?

Log in

Fly · Away · With · Me

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
I am officially in awe of Hillary Clinton. I could never be more proud to go to Wellesley College than I am at this moment.

No Way. No How. No McCain.

Hillary is my homegirl.

Current Location:
My Office
Current Mood:
drunk in awe
Current Music:
Billie Holiday
* * *
Soooooo......I go back to Wellesley in a week.......and I couldn't be more excited!! This semester will hopefully be amazing. Leslie will be back from France!!!! AND I'll have a single! I've done a ridiculous amount of dorm shopping just because I can make my room completely my own for the first time EVER. GAH. I'm such a girl.

Its so funny how my whole family (and everyone around me for that matter) is so excited to watch the Olympic games, and here I am like...whoopdie friggin doo..... All I can focus on is getting everything ready for wellesley. I never liked organized sports anyway....at least thats the excuse I'm sticking to.

But yes, getting ready for Wellesley. Its more mental preparation than anything. There are so many things that could happen this semester, and whats funny is that for once I'm just kind of sitting back and seeing what happens. I've done all I can to make things go in a certain direction, and now its up to fate. Oh how the Wellesley girl in me should be freaking out right now, but I'm surprisingly calm. But either way, I'm just really excited to go abroad. GAH, which reminds me of the scholarship essay I still have to write. Why does the American economy go to SHIT when its time for me to go to the UK? Why oh WHY??!!! :sigh:

But my favorite part of this semester will honestly be dancing again. And choreographing. I'm jumping out of my skin with excitement to create something. Company auditions will hopefully bring in some more good dancers, and I'd be happy for just two more strong dancers. Quality over quantity. What I'm not excited for is the mandatory political theory class I'll be taking for my major.....its bad enough that I hate theory, but the class just HAD to be taught by one of the hardest/most brilliant professors in the entire dept. At least working in the dept. office means she'll already know my face! And then there is my seminar with professor moon. :sigh: At least she already likes me, which is an understatement. I swear anyone who sees my transcript would think I was planning on attacking the US or working for some terrorist org. I've taken World Politics, Politics of Migration, Weapons/Strategy/ & War, and now Anti-Americanism in International Politics. haha. If the Congressman's office would have asked for that piece of paper, they probs would never have hired me this summer. As a member of homeland security, I don't think having an intern with my academic focus would have looked all that great.... : /

But anywayz.....thats about all thats on my mind at the moment. Until next time!
Current Location:
My Room
Current Mood:
hopeful hopeful
Current Music:
Latest Chris Brown Album
* * *
So I'm coming home this Friday for the first time since...well....what feels like forever and a day...

But I'll be coming back to SWells Monday night to finish up my job in the poli sci department. I'll be home for serious on June 2nd. Its soooo weird that my first year is over. It was quite a bumpy ride, but now it's on to sophmore year. AND I CAN'T WAIT. 

It's funny that there was just a funeral in my family, but at the end of this summer there will be a wedding. Oh life...and all your complexities. 

Can't wait to see how I've changed once I get back home to Jersey. And I can't wait for dance classes in New York with TINA!!! AHHH. So excited. AND for my project about racism and anti-semitism to get off the ground!!! 

This summer/next semester is going to kick ass.
Current Location:
Poli Sci Office
Current Mood:
giddy giddy
Current Music:
"The Nearness of You"- Ella and Louis
* * *

I really can't do this anymore. It's getting ridiculous. The amount of work I have is overflowing, and it seems like with every one thing I get done, I have 5 more assignments waiting for me. Stints in the hospital aren't great for a college student who is already behind............I can't wait to go home this weekend.

Current Location:
Science Center
Current Mood:
scared scared
* * *

So who is excited to go back to Wellesley tomorrow?

:raises both hands:


Soooooooo excited to go back. I was bored as shit. I never thought I would be excited to go back to SCHOOL, but I guess it's different when school also feels like home. I've been catching myself saying this phrase more often and my mother is really starting to get mad. Whenever someone asks me the cliche "So when do you go back", my response is: "Yeah, I go back home on saturday.....I mean Wellesley....I go back to Wellesley." Needless to say my mother gives me dagger eyes whenever I do. :sigh:

Ok, back to packing. Who knew I had so much effing underwear??!!!! 

p.s. Everyone go download or buy the Corinne Bailey Rae album.....you'll be glad u did.......

peace out cub scouts.

Current Location:
Office
Current Mood:
ecstatic ecstatic
* * *
* * *
So I finally have to admit something to myself. 

I'm angry. And this time it's not only with myself. I'm mad at actual people. Living, breathing, human beings. 

So deal with it Alyssa. You're angry. Not raving latina angry. But quitely seething angry. And thats just not healthy.  

Grow some cojones already. 


:sigh:
Current Mood:
angry angry
* * *
OMFG!!!!!!! PROJECT RUNWAY IS BACK BITCHES!!!! hahaha

So everyone will now know where they can find me every Wednesday night at 10 p.m. And if you interupt my viewing of one of the best shows in the world, I'll kill you.........................I'm not joking, so you can stop laughing now. 

Good Night. 
<3
Current Location:
My Bed
Current Mood:
bouncy bouncy
Current Music:
"Strange & Beautiful"- Aqualung
* * *
So I will be graduating high school in about two hours. Weird, I know. This same time tomorrow I can say I am an alum of Wayne Hills High School. I had a kind of epiphany yesterday as to what I want to do "when I grow up", and it really shocked me that I could see myself doing this one job for the rest of my life. But for right now, I have to finish eating, because family will be here in a little while, and I have to finish my hair. And so I end with these four words dedicated to the WHHS Class of 2006: 

WE FUCKIN' MADE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

OK, time to go graduate now.
Current Music:
Salsa from Downstairs...
* * *
Everyone, I would like you to meet AJ. He's gonna be around for a little while. 

Current Location:
Dining Room
Current Mood:
loved loved
Current Music:
BSB mix...yeah, I'm still a little girl....so what???
* * *
Oh Dear Lord................

Get ready for the shit to hit the fan. 

That's all I'm saying for now.

<33
Current Location:
Desk
Current Mood:
surprised OH SHIT!!
Current Music:
Me and You- Cassie (I'm hooked on this song)
* * *
* * *

Previous